Nova People™ Privacy Statement

Nova People™ Privacy Statement

This privacy statement describes how and why we collect, use, process and disclose personal information, in connection with our services.

Nova People is the data controller and will only collect and process information to the extent necessary to fulfil the contract with the candidate and our clients, and to fulfil our duties set down in the law and regulations in operating countries. We will only retain your personal data for as long as we need to in line with our legitimate interests. Nova People complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as well as any obligations set down in national laws in the country where we are established and operates.

Information we collect

Nova People offers recruitment services for temporary and permanent positions, as well as extended human resources support. Any collection, use, processing and disclosure of information will be for the purpose of these services only. This includes finding the right candidate for a job, setting up the contract outlining the terms and conditions agreed on, mandatory registrations and reporting to public authorities, and invoicing and payment.

Nova People acquire information from candidates and personnel, Nova staff and clients. Information we collect is needed for the following purposes:

  • contacting you for future job opportunities
  • initiating the contract
  • insurance
  • mandatory registration with relevant public authorities
  • mandatory reporting to relevant public authorities
  • mandatory reporting to Nova People’s customers
  • contacting next to kin in case of emergency
  • invoicing and payroll

Information about candidates and personnel

As a potential candidate to Nova People, we will ask for your consent to store your name, contact information, CV and client references. Your data will be retained within our database in order for us to contact you for future job opportunities. We keep your information until your consent is withdrawn.

If awarded a contract, you may be asked to submit additional information about yourself. This for us to set up your contract and to fulfil our legal obligations as your employer/agent, including mandatory registrations and reporting to public authorities. Information we collect includes identification, nationality, date of birth, education, employment history, skills, various certificates, payroll information and social security number, tax and benefit data, and full contact details. This includes next of kin details, collected for medical insurance cover or emergency contact reasons.

If required, information about you may also include background checks, medical declarations, visa/work permit applications, criminal record checks and travel profiles.

If any sensitive data is to be collected, stored or processed by Nova People, we will inform you of the data required and the purpose for which it is collected, stored or processed, and necessary actions to safeguard the information will be taken.

Information about Nova staff

When employed as part of Nova staff, we need you to provide personal information for us to set up your contract and fulfil our contractual and legal obligations as your employer. This includes your contact information, identification and nationality, CV, education, employment history, skills and various certificates, payroll information, social security number, tax and benefit data and next of kin details.

Information generated during your employment period will be kept for the duration of your employment or for as long as required by legal obligations. This includes records of attendance (holidays, sickness absence), training and competence records, performance appraisals, incidents, payment information and travel profiles.

Nova may use photographs of the employees for marketing purposes. All use of photographs must be pre-approved by the employee. Consent is given voluntarily and can be withdrawn at any time.

Information about the Client
Nova People works to establish a strong relationship with our client, having a dedicated contact person within the different departments. Keeping the client contact information up to date is important to ensure the necessary level of communication and secure business.

The client’s and its contact persons’ contact information (name and position, phone number and e-mail address), and communication between the parties, will be stored for as long as the relationship persists. We rely on a good communication to understand the client’s requirements to enable us to find the most suitable candidate.

A good communication is equally important to secure the administrative processes following an assignment. We will always contact the client if in doubt, ensuring that the invoicing and payments are performed correctly and in a timely manner.

How the information is collected

Information is collected from you directly and is typically provided by e-mail. However, Nova People may use LinkedIn or references in the search for relevant candidates.

Nova People uses cookies for statistical purposes only, in addition to cookies that are necessary for the website’s functionality.

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

If you would like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages on your web browser. By using our website, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this policy and our Cookie policy.

Notification and consent

Personal information may only be collected after appropriate notification. When collecting personal information, Nova People shall inform the applicant and/or personnel about the nature of personal information collected and the purposes for which it may be used.

In cases where collecting and using personal information is not supported by applicable law or otherwise justified by legitimate business purposes, it should not be collected except after notification and pre-approval from the provider. Such consent shall be given voluntarily and can be withdrawn at any time.

Disclosure to third parties

Nova People does not sell your personal information to other companies. We will only disclose your personal information where there are legitimate grounds or legal basis to so in relation to our services.

Nova People is a global organization ensuring local competence to provide a more efficient service to you, as our candidate or client. To facilitate our global operations Nova People may transfer, store, and process your information within our group of companies or with service providers based in Europe, Asia Pacific, Africa and North America. Local service providers include, amongst other, services related to insurance, audit, payroll, legal and financial services, travel and visa.

Nova People has established data processing agreements with all service providers that store and process personal information ensuring that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure an adequate level of data protection.

Data protection

Nova People has implemented technical and organizational measures protecting your personal information from theft, manipulation or unauthorized access. Technical solutions and internal processes are reviewed regularly.

If any information required is classified as sensitive (i.e. fingerprints for visa purposes), we will inform you of the data required and the purpose for it, and necessary actions to safeguard this information will be taken. All sensitive data will be sent in encrypted form. Nova People has also chosen to encrypt e-mails containing information especially vulnerable to identity theft, such as the personal record form, copy of your passport and bank information.

Retention and disposal

Your data will not be stored longer that what is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this statement. According to our procedures for data retention, your personal data, not controlled by legal obligations, will be deleted within 3 months after contract end. In order to continue to hold your personal data after this point, we will need your consent.

The registered party (data subject) can demand that information is deleted if deletion is not in conflict with applicable law. When personal information is no longer needed and is not required to be maintained by law, it should be destroyed in an approved manner.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request access to your data, to have inaccurate data rectified, to have data erased (with certain limitations), to have processing restricted (on certain conditions), to object to processing, and to have your data delivered in a commonly used, machine-readable format (“data portability”, on certain conditions).

Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending us a notification of your withdrawal.

Complaints
You have the right to lodge complaints about the data processing activities carried out by Nova People before the supervisory authority. Nova People’s lead supervisory authority is Datatilsynet (www.datatilsynet.no).

Contact
You can contact us at any time to receive further or more specific information regarding the processing of your personal data.

Last updated: 10. January 2019