Nova People™ Privacy Statement

This privacy statement describes why and how we collect, use, process and disclose personal information, in connection with our services.

Nova People is the data controller and will only collect and process information to the extent necessary to fulfil the contract with the candidate, to meet our clients’ requirements and to fulfil our duties set down in the laws and regulations in the countries we operate. We will only retain your personal data for as long as required and we have a legitimate interest.

Nova People complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as well as any obligations set down in national laws in the country where we are established and operate.

Information we collect

Nova People offers recruitment services for temporary and permanent positions, as well as extended human resources support. Any collection, use, processing and disclosure of information will be for the purpose of these services only. This includes finding the right candidate for a job, setting up the contract outlining the terms and conditions agreed on, mandatory registrations and reporting to public authorities, and invoicing and payment.

Nova People acquires information from candidates, personnel and clients. Information we collect is needed for the following purposes:

  • contacting you for future job opportunities
  • initiating the contract
  • insurance
  • mandatory registration with relevant public authorities
  • mandatory reporting to relevant public authorities
  • mandatory reporting to Nova People’s customers
  • contacting next to kin in case of emergency
  • invoicing and payroll

 

Information about candidates and personnel

As a potential candidate to Nova People, we will ask for your consent to store your name, contact information, CV and references. Your data will be stored in our database in order for us to contact you for future job opportunities. We will keep your information until your consent is withdrawn.

If awarded a contract, you may be asked to submit additional information about yourself. This is for us to set up your contract and to fulfil our legal obligations as your employer/agent, including mandatory registrations and reporting to public authorities. The information we collect includes identification, nationality, date of birth, education, employment history, skills, various certificates, payroll information and social security number, tax and benefit data, and full contact details. We will also require next of kin details for medical insurance and emergency contact reasons.

If required for the specific contract or type(s) of contract(s), information about you may also include background checks, medical declarations, visa/work permit applications, criminal record checks and travel profiles.

If any sensitive data is to be collected, stored or processed by Nova People, we will inform you of the data required and the purpose for which it is collected, stored or processed, and necessary actions to safeguard the information will be taken.

Information is collected from you directly. Nova People will not collect information about you automatically by the use of cookies or similar technologies on our website.

Information generated during your contract period will be kept for the duration of your contract or for as long as required by legal obligations. This might include storage of records of attendance (holidays, sickness absence), training and competence records, performance appraisals, incidents, payment information and travel profiles. You may contact us to obtain more specific information on our legal storage obligations which affect information about you.

Information about the Client

Nova People works to establish a strong relationship with our clients, having a dedicated contact person within the different departments. Keeping the clients’ contact information up to date is important to ensure the necessary level of communication and to secure business.

The clients’ and their contact persons’ contact information (name and position, phone number and e-mail address), and communication between the parties, will be stored for as long as the relationship persists. We rely on a good communication to understand the clients’ requirements and enable us to find the most suitable candidate.

Notification and consent

Personal information will only be collected after appropriate notification. When collecting personal information, Nova People will inform the applicant and/or personnel about the nature of personal information collected and the purposes for which it may be used.

In cases where collecting and using personal information is not supported by applicable law or otherwise justified by legitimate business interests, it should not be collected except after notification and pre-approval from the person in question. Such consent shall be given voluntarily and can be withdrawn at any time.

Disclosure to third parties

Nova People does not sell your personal information to other companies. We will only disclose your personal information where there are legitimate interests or legal basis in the contract to do so in relation to our contractual obligations, or such is required by laws and regulations.

Nova People is a global organisation ensuring local competence to provide a more efficient service to you, as our candidate or client. To facilitate our global operations, Nova People may transfer, store, and process your information within our group of companies or with service providers based in Europe, Asia Pacific, Africa and North America. Local service providers include, amongst other, services related to insurance, audit, payroll, legal and financial services, travel and visa.

Where we transfer, store, and process your personal information outside of Europe we have ensured that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure an adequate level of data protection. Nova People has established data processing agreements with all service providers that store and process personal information ensuring the same level of protection.

Data protection

Nova People has implemented technical and organisational measures protecting your personal information from theft, manipulation or unauthorised access. Technical solutions and internal processes are reviewed regularly.

If any information required is classified as sensitive (i.e. fingerprints for visa purposes), we will inform you of the data required and the purpose for it, and necessary actions to safeguard this information will be taken.

Retention and disposal

Your data will not be stored longer that what is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this statement. According to our procedures for data retention, your personal data, not controlled by legal obligations, will be deleted within 3 months after contract end. In order to continue to hold your personal data after this point, we will need your consent.

When personal information is no longer needed and is not required to be maintained by law, it will be destroyed in an approved manner.

Nova People will, irrespective of the above, store and secure the contract with the candidate and client in our archive as required for business purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to your data, to have inaccurate data rectified, to have data erased (with certain limitations), to have processing restricted (on certain conditions), to object to processing, and to have your data delivered in a commonly used, machine-readable format (“data portability”, on certain conditions).

Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending us a notification of your withdrawal.

Complaints
You have the right to lodge complaints about the data processing activities carried out by Nova People before the supervisory authority.

Nova People’s lead supervisory authority is Datatilsynet (www.datatilsynet.no).

Contact
You can contact us at any time to receive further or more specific information regarding the processing of your personal data.